Independent analyses from Vannes

Camera comparison: 113 cameras, a clear verdict

Choosing a camera in 2026 involves cross-referencing dozens of technical specifications, sensor scores measured in labs, and very different usage constraints. Camera-duel.com centralises this data in a structured comparator: each camera receives a photo score and a video score out of 10, calculated from independent third-party sources. The goal is to provide you with a clear verdict, without commercial arguments, so that your next purchase matches your actual practice.

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 1

Choisissez un appareil photo

Recommandations top scores

triées par note photo

Tous les modèles

211 boîtiers

187 autres modèles disponibles. Affinez avec la recherche ou un filtre marque.

0/ 4
Travel photographer capturing a sunny urban scene
Choosing the right body means balancing weight, dynamic range and ecosystem
Method

How our comparator works

The comparator is based on three pillars: a photo/video score out of 10, a score weighted by use case, and regular updates to the data from measured sources.

Photo and video scores out of 10

Each camera receives two distinct scores, one for photo, the other for video.

The photo score aggregates several objective measurements:

  • Dynamic range measured in EV and native ISO range.
  • Effective resolution in megapixels.
  • IBIS performance in stops of compensation.
  • Autofocus quality evaluated on standardised sequences.

The video score covers distinct criteria:

  • Internal codec available (H.264, H.265, ProRes, BRAW).
  • Maximum colour depth (8, 10 or 12 bits).
  • Presence of a calibrated log profile.
  • Maximum resolution and frame rate in frames per second.

A camera like the Sony α1 scores 8.4 in photo and 7.5 in video: the video score penalises the absence of internal ProRes.

The spec→impact→verdict method applies to each sub-criterion: the raw data, its effect on the final image, then the verdict for a given use.

Score from 0 to 100 by use case

The overall score out of 10 is not enough to guide a choice. A sports photographer needs high frame rates and predictive autofocus. A landscape photographer prioritises sensor dynamic range and resolution.

The comparator therefore calculates a weighted score from 0 to 100 for five use cases:

  • Sport and wildlife.
  • Wedding and reportage.
  • Landscape and travel.
  • Video and creation.
  • Studio and portrait.

The weightings are public and documented in the methodology section. For the landscape use case, sensor dynamic range accounts for 30 % of the total score, resolution 25 %, and burst rate only 5 %.

This granularity allows comparing two cameras with similar overall scores but very different profiles, like the Sony α7R V (photo 8.1, resolution-oriented) against the Canon EOS R6 Mark II (photo 7.5, versatility- and speed-oriented).

Sources and update frequency

The data comes exclusively from measured sources or verifiable manufacturer specifications.

The technical base combines several inputs:

  • Official datasheets from manufacturers (codec, frame rate, IBIS stabilisation, card format).
  • Public measurements of dynamic range in EV at each native ISO.
  • Independent research from specialised sites and French- and English-speaking photo press.

The database is updated within 30 days of a new camera's commercial release. Prices are checked weekly on major authorised European retailers.

Any score revision is logged with its date and origin in the individual camera datasheet.

Families

Choosing your camera type

Sensor size and camera category determine weight, optical system cost, and technical limits. Before comparing models, identify the category suited to your practice. A wrong category choice makes model comparisons pointless: you might buy the best APS-C on the market while your use requires full-frame, or invest in medium format when a full-frame mirrorless covers 95 % of your needs.

Full-frame mirrorless

The full-frame sensor measures 36 x 24 mm. This surface collects more light per photosite, resulting in superior measured dynamic range (up to 15.3 EV on the Sony α7R V at 100 ISO according to public measurements) and reduced noise at high sensitivities.

The lens ecosystem is the most developed. Sony FE, Canon RF, Nikon Z and Leica SL each offer more than 30 native lenses. The entry price is around 2 800 € for the Sony α7 IV.

The main drawback is the weight of the complete system: a full-frame body with a 70-200 mm f/2.8 often exceeds 2.5 kg. This is the dominant category in the 2026 mirrorless market, covering reportage to studio.

APS-C mirrorless

The APS-C sensor measures approximately 23.5 x 15.6 mm (1.5x crop factor on Sony and Nikon, 1.6x on Canon). The reduced surface penalises dynamic range by about 1 to 1.5 EV compared to full-frame at equivalent sensitivity.

In return, bodies are more compact, lighter, and native lenses less expensive. The Fujifilm X-T5 reaches 40.2 Mpx on APS-C sensor with a photo score of 6.8, sufficient for prints up to 60 x 90 cm without interpolation. The Sony FX30 (photo 7.3, video 7.7) illustrates APS-C relevance for Super 35 4K video.

APS-C remains relevant in three cases:

  • Travel photography when weight is key.
  • Sport with telephoto (effective reach gain).
  • Budgets under 2 000 €.

Expert compact

The expert compact integrates a fixed non-interchangeable lens, usually short to medium focal length.

Two catalogue references illustrate the segment:

  • Leica Q3 43: 28.3 Mpx full-frame sensor, Summilux 43 mm f/2 lens, photo score of 8.6 (highest in the catalogue).
  • Ricoh GR IIIx: 26.1 Mpx APS-C sensor, 40 mm equivalent, 225 g body.

The main advantage is discretion and lightness: no lens bag, no focal length indecision.

The deal-breaker is the lack of lens interchangeability. If your practice requires a telephoto or ultra-wide-angle, the expert compact does not suit. It is a specialist tool, not a versatile body.

DSLR (2026 market status)

DSLRs use a mirror to reflect the image to an optical viewfinder. Canon and Nikon officially stopped developing new full-frame DSLR bodies in 2023. The last Canon EOS-1D X Mark III dates from 2020.

In 2026, buying a new DSLR means acquiring technology whose ecosystem no longer evolves:

  • Rare firmware updates.
  • Phase-detection AF in Live View inferior to mirrorless.
  • Residual value declining faster than mirrorless on the used market.

DSLRs are not recommended for a first purchase in 2026. Used can remain relevant for very tight budgets under 600 €, with a 50 mm f/1.8 lens.

Medium format

The medium format sensor exceeds full-frame in surface. The Hasselblad X2D 100C features a 43.8 x 32.9 mm sensor with 100 Mpx and dynamic range measured at 15 EV at 100 ISO according to public sources.

The photo score reaches 8.2, tied with the Sony α7CR. The video score is 8.3, atypical for this category.

The trade-offs are significant:

  • Entry price for body alone over 6 000 €.
  • Limited lens ecosystem (around twenty Hasselblad XCD lenses).
  • Low burst rate, often 3 to 5 frames per second.

Medium format suits studio, advertising, and high-resolution landscape. It is unsuitable for sport, dynamic reportage, and standard video.

Close-up of hands holding a hybrid body with prime lens
Analysis of the seven criteria that truly impact the final image
Key Criteria

The 7 criteria that really matter

Each manufacturer highlights dozens of specifications. Most have no measurable impact on the final image in normal conditions. These seven criteria are those whose variation produces a visible effect or real operational blockage.

  1. 01

    Sensor size

    Spec

    The full-frame sensor (36 x 24 mm) offers a photosensitive surface about 2.3 times larger than APS-C (23.5 x 15.6 mm) and 17 times larger than a 1-inch sensor.

    Impact

    A larger surface allows wider photosites at equal resolution, improving light collection.

    Dynamic range measured at 100 ISO rises from 12.5 EV on a typical APS-C to 14.5 EV on a high-end full-frame according to public measurements. The effect is visible in recoverable highlights in post-processing.

    Verdict

    Full-frame is justified if you work in difficult light or need to recover more than 3 EV in post. For daylight or controlled studio photography, APS-C suffices in most cases.

  2. 02

    Megapixels

    Spec

    Catalogue body resolution ranges from 12.1 Mpx (Sony ZV-E1) to 100 Mpx (Hasselblad X2D 100C). Common full-frame sits between 24 and 61 Mpx.

    Impact

    Resolution determines print size without interpolation and cropping latitude.

    • 24 Mpx: sharp print at 40 x 60 cm at 300 dpi.
    • 61 Mpx: print at 87 x 130 cm in the same conditions.

    Beyond 45 Mpx, RAW files exceed 80 MB, slowing workflow and requiring CFexpress Type B cards.

    Verdict

    24 to 33 Mpx cover 90 % of professional uses. High resolution (45 Mpx and above) is relevant only for studio, large-format advertising, or aggressive cropping in wildlife.

  3. 03

    IBIS stabilisation

    Spec

    IBIS (sensor-shift stabilisation) is expressed in compensation stops per CIPA standard. Current values range from 5 stops (entry-level) to 8 stops (Sony α7R V, Canon EOS R5 Mark II in combined lens + body mode).

    Impact

    8 stops of IBIS compensation theoretically allow handheld 1/4 s at 50 mm without motion blur.

    In practice, 5 stops are reliable. Beyond that, gains depend on the scene and photographer. IBIS is key for low-light photo without tripod and handheld video.

    Verdict

    Below 5 stops IBIS, the body is penalised for handheld video. Above 6 stops, gains are marginal for stills photo. Combined stabilisation (IBIS + lens OIS) remains superior to IBIS alone.

  4. 04

    Autofocus and subject tracking

    Spec

    Current hybrid AF systems combine on-sensor phase detection and AI for tracking. AF coverage reaches 100 % of the frame on recent bodies. The Sony α9 III uses a global shutter sensor at 120 frames per second readout for distortion-free AF.

    Impact

    AF quality determines the hit rate on moving subjects. A strong AF allows working at f/1.4 on a moving subject without series rejection.

    Eye-tracking systems (Eye AF) reduce setup time in portrait and wedding.

    Verdict

    For sport and wildlife, AF is criterion #1. Sony (α1, α9 III) and Canon (EOS R3, EOS R1) dominate this segment. Nikon Z9 and Z8 have closed their initial gap. Panasonic lags on fast subject tracking.

  5. 05

    Burst rate and buffer

    Spec

    Burst rate in compressed RAW ranges from 3 fps (Hasselblad X2D 100C) to 30 fps (Sony α9 III in global shutter). Buffer determines images captured before slowdown: from 30 RAW (entry-level) to unlimited on fast CFexpress (Nikon Z9).

    Impact

    Key thresholds to know:

    • 10 fps: sufficient for most sports.
    • 20 fps and above: useful for wildlife in flight or motor sports.

    A buffer limited to 30 RAW at 20 fps fills in 1.5 seconds, blocking long bursts.

    Verdict

    Check the uncompressed RAW buffer, not just the headline rate. The Nikon Z9 with unlimited buffer on CFexpress Type B is the only catalogue body without real-world buffer constraint.

  6. 06

    Video: codec, bit depth, log

    Spec

    Internal codecs range from H.264 8-bit (older bodies) to ProRes RAW HQ (Nikon Z9 external) and BRAW 12-bit (Blackmagic). Maximum internal colour depth is 12-bit on some hybrid bodies. Available log profiles include S-Log3 (Sony), C-Log3 (Canon), N-Log (Nikon) and L-Log (Panasonic/Leica).

    Impact

    10-bit 4:2:2 in log is the minimum for professional grading without visible banding. 8-bit 4:2:0 shows gradients during heavy grading.

    H.265 codec reduces file size by 40 % compared to H.264 at equivalent quality, easing storage and editing.

    Verdict

    For professional video, require at least internal 10-bit 4:2:2 and a calibrated log profile. The Panasonic Lumix S1 II (video 9.9) and Panasonic Lumix S1R II (video 9.5) dominate this criterion in the catalogue.

  7. 07

    Weather sealing and dual slots

    Spec

    Weather sealing (resistance to water spray and dust) is certified to manufacturer internal standards, without unified ISO equivalent. Dual memory card slots are present on most professional bodies. Card formats are SD UHS-II, CFexpress Type A and CFexpress Type B.

    Impact

    Lack of dual slots is a deal-breaker for wedding and reportage: losing a single card means losing an entire day's images with no recovery.

    Weather sealing reduces failure risk during outdoor shoots in rain or dusty environments.

    A single SD UHS-II slot limits write speed to about 300 MB/s, insufficient to clear a 45 Mpx RAW buffer quickly at high resolution.

    Verdict

    Single slot = deal-breaker for any professional use. Check that both slots accept the same card format for true redundancy, not CFexpress + slow SD backup.

By Use Case

Comparison by use case

Overall scores are not enough to guide a purchase. A body scoring 8.1 in photo may be unsuitable for sport if its AF is slow, or for landscape if dynamic range is limited. Each use imposes a different criterion hierarchy.

Sport and wildlife

Sport and wildlife demand three things: reliable predictive AF, high frame rate, and deep buffer.

Three catalogue bodies tick all three boxes:

  • Nikon Z9 (photo 8.3, video 7.7): 20 fps in compressed RAW, unlimited buffer on CFexpress Type B, AF covering 100 % of frame with animal tracking.
  • Sony α1 (photo 8.4, video 7.5): 30 fps in JPEG, 10 fps in uncompressed RAW, among the market's fastest AF.
  • Canon EOS R3 (photo 7.8, video 8.0): eye-controlled AF, useful for unpredictable sports.

Deal-breakers to avoid: no weather sealing for outdoor wildlife, buffer under 100 RAW for long bursts.

Compare these models
Nikon Z9Sony A1Canon EOS R3View comparison

Wedding and reportage

Wedding combines extreme lighting (dark interiors, direct sun, candlelight) and no room for missing a moment. Dual slots are non-negotiable.

Sensor dynamic range must allow recovering white dress highlights without sacrificing dark suit shadows.

Three recommendations by budget and priority:

  • Canon EOS R5 Mark II (photo 8.1, video 8.1): 45 Mpx, dual CFexpress Type A + SD UHS-II slots, 8 stops IBIS in combined mode, among the catalogue's most reliable Eye Detection AF.
  • Sony α7 IV (photo 7.5, video 6.6, 2 800 €): professional entry-level, 33 Mpx, dual slots, native ISO up to 51 200 with acceptable noise.
  • Canon EOS R6 Mark II (photo 7.5, video 6.6): prioritises frame rate (40 fps electronic) over resolution (24 Mpx), suited to dynamic reportage.
Compare these models
Canon EOS R5 Mark IISony A7 IVCanon EOS R6 Mark IIView comparison

Landscape and travel

Landscape and travel impose opposing constraints: high resolution for large prints, but contained weight for long hikes.

Sensor dynamic range is the primary criterion. A sunrise scene may span 12 EV between shadows and highlights.

Three relevant choices by profile:

  • Sony α7CR (photo 8.2, video 7.1, 3 700 €): 61 Mpx in 515 g, the lightest high-resolution full-frame in the catalogue.
  • Sony α7R V (photo 8.1, video 7.1): same 61 Mpx, 8 stops IBIS, more complete navigation interface.
  • Leica Q3 43 (photo 8.6, 6 750 €): minimalist travel, fixed 43 mm f/2 lens, 28.3 Mpx, weather-sealed body.

The Leica Q3 43 deal-breaker is the non-interchangeable lens, ruling out long focal lengths for travel wildlife.

Compare these models
Sony A7crSony A7R VLeica Q3 43View comparison

Video and YouTube creation

Professional video requires at minimum 10-bit 4:2:2 internal and a calibrated log profile.

The catalogue covers four use profiles:

  • Panasonic Lumix S1 II (photo 7.3, video 9.9): best video score in the catalogue, internal 6K RAW, 10-bit 4:2:2 in L-Log3, active cooling for long takes.
  • Panasonic Lumix S1R II (photo 7.3, video 9.5): same profile with higher photo resolution.
  • Sony α7C II (photo 7.2, video 7.2, 514 g): YouTube creation and solo shoots, flip-out screen, reliable Eye Detection AF.
  • Canon EOS R5 C (photo 7.8, video 8.4): cinema version of EOS R5, built-in fan, internal Cinema RAW, unlimited recording.

Canon EOS R5 C deal-breaker: no IBIS, requiring a gimbal for handheld shots.

Compare these models
Panasonic Lumix S1 IIPanasonic Lumix S1R IICanon EOS R5 CSony A7C IIView comparison

Studio and portrait

In studio, light is controlled and subjects static. Frame rate and predictive AF are secondary. Resolution and colour fidelity become priorities.

Three bodies cover essential needs:

  • Hasselblad X2D 100C (photo 8.2, video 8.3): 100 Mpx medium format sensor, 15 EV dynamic range at 100 ISO, unmatched detail for large portraits and advertising.
  • Leica Q3 43 (photo 8.6): highest photo score in the catalogue, fixed Summilux lens, suited to environmental portrait in natural studio light.
  • Sony α7CR (photo 8.2, 3 700 €): 61 Mpx full-frame at accessible price for studio.

Medium format deal-breaker in studio: flash sync limited to 1/800 s on X2D 100C, vs 1/200 s on most full-frames.

Compare these models
Hasselblad X2D 100cLeica Q3 43Sony A7crView comparison
Landscape photographer outdoors framing a mountain scene
From travel to landscape, each use case sets its priorities
By Budget

Comparison by budget

Budget determines accessible sensor category and lens ecosystem extent. Here are the most relevant options at each level, without compromising on deal-breakers.

Moins de 1 000 €

Start without mistakes under 1 000 €

Under 1 000 € new, full-frame is inaccessible. APS-C is the only viable mirrorless option.

Two references to consider:

  • Fujifilm X-T5 (photo 6.8, video 6.3): available refurbished in this range, 40.2 Mpx APS-C, 7 stops IBIS, dual SD UHS-II slots. Best-rated APS-C photo body in the catalogue.
  • Ricoh GR IIIx (photo 7.3): 26.1 Mpx APS-C compact alternative under 1 000 € new, ideal for street and lightweight travel.

Ricoh deal-breaker: no interchangeable lens and limited video (4.8). At this budget, avoid new DSLRs, their residual value drops faster than APS-C mirrorless.

Compare these models
Fujifilm X T5Ricoh GR IiixView comparison
1 000 à 2 000 €

First serious mirrorless between 1 000 and 2 000 €

Between 1 000 and 2 000 €, high-end APS-C and entry-level full-frame are accessible.

Three solid choices:

  • Sony α7C (photo 6.9, video 5.8): 24 Mpx full-frame in 509 g, around 1 500 € refurbished.
  • Nikon Z6 II (photo 6.9, video 5.6): 24.5 Mpx full-frame, dual slots (CFexpress Type B + SD), similar price.
  • Sony FX30 (photo 7.3, video 7.7): best choice in this range for video, Super 35 APS-C sensor, internal 10-bit 4:2:2, S-Log3, effective passive cooling.

The FX30's 7.7 video score beats several full-frames twice as expensive.

Compare these models
Nikon Z6 IISony A7CSony Fx30View comparison
2 000 à 4 000 €

Versatile full-frame between 2 000 and 4 000 €

This is the densest range in the full-frame mirrorless market.

Three orientations by priority:

  • Sony α7 IV (photo 7.5, video 6.6, 2 800 €): versatile reference, 33 Mpx, dual slots, 5.5 stops IBIS, reliable Eye Detection AF.
  • Canon EOS R6 Mark II (photo 7.5, video 6.6): frame rate (40 fps electronic) and among the catalogue's most precise AF for motion.
  • Sony α7CR (photo 8.2, video 7.1, 3 700 €): high-resolution choice, 61 Mpx in 515 g, dynamic range measured at 14.5 EV at 100 ISO.

α7CR deal-breaker: more limited buffer than α7R V in uncompressed RAW burst.

Compare these models
Sony A7 IVCanon EOS R6 Mark IISony A7crView comparison
Plus de 4 000 €

Expert bodies above 4 000 €

Above 4 000 €, bodies offer no compromises on key specs.

Four expert profiles available:

  • Leica Q3 43 (6 750 €, photo 8.6): highest photo score in the catalogue, integrated Summilux 43 mm f/2 fixed lens.
  • Sony α1 (photo 8.4, video 7.5): 50 Mpx, 30 fps JPEG, 759-point AF, dual CFexpress Type A slots.
  • Nikon Z9 (photo 8.3, video 7.7): only catalogue body without mechanical shutter, unlimited compressed RAW buffer.
  • Hasselblad X2D 100C (photo 8.2, video 8.3): only medium format in the catalogue, 100 Mpx, 15 EV dynamic range, for studio and large-format advertising.

Each body in this range is a specialist tool with expensive lens ecosystem.

Compare these models
Leica Q3 43Sony A1Nikon Z9Hasselblad X2D 100cView comparison
Caution

Common mistakes to avoid

These mistakes recur in most poorly oriented purchases. Each can be avoided by checking a precise specification before validating the order.

  • 1

    Choosing a single-slot body for wedding or reportage: losing one card means losing an entire day's images with no recovery.

  • 2

    Comparing megapixels without checking measured dynamic range: a 24 Mpx sensor with 14 EV dynamic range produces better backlit images than a 45 Mpx at 12 EV.

  • 3

    Investing in a lens ecosystem with fewer than 20 native lenses: you will be forced to use adapters that degrade AF performance and negate body advantages.

  • 4

    Buying a body without IBIS for handheld video: below 5 stops stabilisation, shots are unusable without a gimbal, doubling kit weight.

  • 5

    Overlooking memory card format: a body with dual SD UHS-II slots caps write speed at 300 MB/s, insufficient to clear a 45 Mpx uncompressed RAW buffer at 20 fps.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Which camera to start with in 2026?

To start in 2026, an APS-C mirrorless with kit lens is the most coherent entry point.

  • Fujifilm X-T5 (40.2 Mpx, 7 stops IBIS, dual slots): refurbished under 1 000 €, covers most everyday uses.
  • Sony α7C (full-frame, 509 g): if budget exceeds 1 500 €, better base for evolving to fast lenses.

Avoid new DSLRs: ecosystem no longer evolves, residual value drops. Allocate 30 to 40 % of total budget to the lens, not just the body.

Mirrorless or DSLR in 2026?

The answer is unambiguous: mirrorless. Canon and Nikon stopped developing new full-frame DSLRs in 2023.

Mirrorless dominate on four concrete points:

  • Regular firmware updates vs rare on DSLRs.
  • DSLR Live View phase AF inferior to current mirrorless AF.
  • No IBIS on DSLRs.
  • Electronic viewfinder showing real-time exposure, reducing learning curve.

The only exception is budget under 600 € for very occasional use, where a used DSLR with 50 mm f/1.8 remains functional.

How many megapixels are enough for great photos?

Three useful tiers to remember:

  • 24 Mpx: sharp prints up to 40 x 60 cm at 300 dpi, unlimited web diffusion.
  • 33 to 45 Mpx: aggressive cropping, prints up to 70 x 100 cm.
  • Beyond 45 Mpx: benefits reserved for studio, large-format advertising, and heavy wildlife cropping.

Sensor dynamic range and lens quality impact image quality more visibly than megapixel count in most real situations.

Is full-frame sensor always necessary?

No. Full-frame is justified in three specific cases:

  • Very low-light photography without flash (1.5 to 2 EV superior dynamic range vs APS-C).
  • Prints exceeding 60 x 90 cm in high resolution.
  • Heavy use of very fast lenses (f/1.2, f/1.4) for bokeh.

For travel photography, sport with telephoto (APS-C reach gain), Super 35 video, and budgets under 2 000 €, APS-C is rational. The Sony FX30 (video 7.7) shows APS-C can outperform full-frames in video.

Minimum budget for a serious body?

A serious body for professional or semi-pro use starts at 1 500 € new.

  • 1 500 €: high-end APS-C (Fujifilm X-T5) or entry full-frame refurbished (Sony α7C).
  • 2 800 €: new full-frame with dual slots, IBIS, Eye Detection AF (Sony α7 IV).
  • Under 1 000 €: compromises on dual slots, IBIS or AF limiting pro use.

Lens budget must be at least 30 % of total system budget.

Which camera for video?

For professional video, require at minimum 10-bit 4:2:2 internal and calibrated log profile.

Three recommendations by profile:

  • Panasonic Lumix S1 II / S1R II (video 9.9 and 9.5): best catalogue scores.
  • Sony α7C II (video 7.2, 514 g): YouTube creation and solo shoots, flip-out screen and reliable AF in compact format.
  • Canon EOS R5 C (video 8.4): hybrid cinema reference with internal Cinema RAW and unlimited recording.

Check maximum recording time before overheating: some bodies stop after 30 minutes in 4K.

How often to upgrade bodies?

Full-frame mirrorless renewal cycles average 3 to 4 years.

  • Sony α7R V released 2022, four years after α7R IV (2018).
  • Canon EOS R5 Mark II released 2024, four years after EOS R5 (2020).

Upgrading before 3 years is rarely justified unless a technical deal-breaker blocks production (insufficient buffer, AF unsuited to new subjects). Lens investment lasts longer than bodies and yields better ROI.

Is the used market worthwhile?

Yes, under precise conditions. A body refurbished by an authorised dealer with 12-month warranty is reliable.

Check shutter count:

  • 200 000 actuations on pro bodies (Canon EOS R3, Nikon Z9).
  • 150 000 actuations on mid-range.
  • A body at 80 000 actuations has used 40 % of its life.

Used is especially relevant for previous-generation bodies (Sony α7R IV, Nikon Z7 II) with pro performance at 30 to 40 % of current new price.

E-E-A-T

Our method and sources

Scores published on camera-duel.com are based exclusively on measured data or verifiable specifications.

No score relies on subjective impressions or non-reproducible tests.

The data base combines two sets:

  • Official technical datasheets from manufacturers (Sony, Canon, Nikon, Leica, Panasonic, Hasselblad, Fujifilm, OM System, Ricoh) for codec, frame rate, IBIS stabilisation, card format, and connectivity specs.
  • My independent research from specialised sites and French- and English-speaking photo press for sensor measurements (dynamic range in EV at each native ISO, measured ISO range, signal-to-noise ratio) and video analyses (effective resolution, internal codec quality, thermal limits).

Every published figure is linked to its source in the individual body datasheet, allowing tracing of each measurement origin and reporting discrepancies.

Use case scores are calculated via a publicly documented weighted formula. Weightings are revised when major tech shifts alter key criteria (global shutter rollout in 2024-2025, rise of internal RAW codecs, for example).

The database is updated within 30 days of a new body's commercial release. Prices are checked weekly on major authorised European retailers.

Any score revision is logged with date and change nature. Reader-reported errors are addressed within 72 hours.