challenger A
Nikon Z8

Nikon

Z8

2023

VS
challenger B
Sony α7R V

Sony

α7R V

2022

Nikon Z8 vs Sony α7R V: which one deserves your money in 2026?

Visual summary

Reads in 5 seconds

8,2/ 10
PhotoExcellent
10,0/ 10
VideoExceptionnel

Nikon

Z8

7,7/ 10
PhotoTrès bon
7,1/ 10
VideoTrès bon

Sony

α7R V

Nikon Z8Sony α7R V

Where to buy

Live merchant price comparator

Sony α7R V

Sony a7r V Digital Camera Body

Sony a7r V Digital Camera Body

2 999 GBP · Sony UK

You'll find the best prices on the market here, updated daily — and by going through these partner links, you support Camera Duel without paying a cent more.

The arbitration in brief

The Sony α7R V dominates in pure image quality and ergonomics; the Nikon Z8 takes the lead as soon as speed and 8K video come into play.

The Nikon Z8 was released in 2023 at 4 000 USD. The Sony α7R V dates from 2022 and launched at 3 900 USD. In 2026, both bodies are available on the used market at much more accessible prices, making the choice even more strategic.

These two full-frame hybrids target the same demanding photographer: the one who refuses to choose between resolution, speed, and video versatility. Yet, their architectures differ profoundly. The Z8 features a stacked (Stacked CMOS) sensor that enables an electronic burst at 30 fps and an electronic shutter at 1/32 000 s. The α7R V relies on a 60-megapixel BSI-CMOS sensor, 8-stop IBIS, and a 9.44-million-dot viewfinder.

The camera-duel.com algorithm gives the photo advantage to the Sony (8.9 vs 8.2) and a perfect tie in video (8.5 each). Across the eight compared spec categories, the Sony wins five rounds, the Nikon wins one, and two end in a tie.

This comparison arbitrates three concrete questions. Which sensor architecture best serves your dominant practice? Does the Z8's speed gap justify its concessions in ergonomics and battery life? And which side does the value-for-money tilt towards in 2026?

Standout strengths

Where each camera shines

Nikon

Z8

Top advantages

  • 120 fpsElectronic burst12× vs Sony α7R V
  • 1000RAW buffer14,7× vs Sony α7R V
  • 5780 Mb/sMax bitrate9,6× vs Sony α7R V
  • 64Native ISO min1,6× vs Sony α7R V

Sony

α7R V

Top advantages

  • 61 MPMegapixels+33 % vs Nikon Z8
  • 693AF points+41 % vs Nikon Z8
  • 60 fpsMax video fps2× vs Nikon Z8
  • 32 000Native ISO max+25 % vs Nikon Z8

Video reviews

Long-form reviews

Nikon Z8

Nikon Z8 | Full Camera Review

Christopher Frost · 13 min

Sony α7R V

Sony a7R V Final Review

DPReview TV · 10 min

Detailed spec-by-spec

Round by round, the eight categories

Round 1

Sensor

Winner: Sony α7R V
SpecNikon Z8Sony α7R V
Sensor format
Full Frame
Full Frame
Sensor type
Stacked CMOS
BSI-CMOS
Megapixels
45.7 MP
61 MP
Sensor size
35.9 × 23.9 mm
35.7 × 23.8 mm
Native ISO min
64
100
Native ISO max
25 600
32 000
Extended ISO max
102 400
102 400
Dynamic range (EV)
11.3 EV
11.7 EV
Round 2

Autofocus

Winner: Nikon Z8
SpecNikon Z8Sony α7R V
AF points
493
693
AF coverage
100 %
79 %
Eye AF (human)
Oui
Oui
Eye AF (animal)
Oui
Oui
AF low light (EV)
-9 EV
-4 EV
Round 3

Speed & burst

Winner: Nikon Z8
SpecNikon Z8Sony α7R V
Mechanical burst
10 fps
Electronic burst
120 fps
10 fps
RAW buffer
1000
68
Max shutter speed
1/32000
1/8000
Round 4

Video

Winner: Nikon Z8
SpecNikon Z8Sony α7R V
Max video resolution
8K
8K
Max video fps
30 fps
60 fps
Max bitrate
5780 Mb/s
600 Mb/s
Video codecs
H.264, H.265, ProRes, ProRes RAW, RAW
XAVC HS, XAVC S, XAVC S-I, H.265, H.264
Recording modes
All-I, Long-GOP
All-I, Long-GOP
Chroma subsampling
4:2:0, 4:2:2
4:2:0, 4:2:2
Bit depth
12-bit
10-bit
Log profile
Oui
Oui
Log profiles
N-Log, HLG
S-Log3, S-Log2, S-Cinetone, HLG
Internal RAW
Oui
Non
External RAW
ProRes RAW
Rolling shutter
3.7 ms
4K crop
Oversampling
Oui
Oui
Open Gate
Oui
Non
Anamorphic desqueeze
2.0x
1.3x, 2.0x
LUT support
user LUTs, in-camera LUT preview
user LUTs, in-camera LUT preview
Monitoring tools
waveform, vectorscope, histogram, zebras
waveform, vectorscope, histogram, zebras
Active cooling
Non
Non
Recording limit
Illimité
60 min
Unlimited recording
Oui
Non
Dual Native ISO
Non
Non
Proxy recording
Oui
Non
XLR input
Non
Non
32-bit float audio
Non
Non
Genlock + Time Code
Oui
Non
Round 5

Stabilisation

SpecNikon Z8Sony α7R V
In-body stabilisation
Oui
Oui
IBIS rating
8 stops
8 stops
Round 6

Build

SpecNikon Z8Sony α7R V
Weather sealing
Oui
Oui
Dual card slots
Oui
Oui
Card types
CFexpress Type B, SD UHS-II
CFexpress Type A, SD UHS-II
Round 7

Ergonomics & screen

Winner: Sony α7R V
SpecNikon Z8Sony α7R V
Weight
910 g
723 g
Dimensions
144 x 118.5 x 83
131.3 x 96.9 x 82.4
Viewfinder type
OLED EVF
EVF
Viewfinder resolution
3.69 M dots
9.44 M dots
Viewfinder magnification
0.8×
0.9×
Screen size
3.2″
3.2″
Screen resolution
2.10 M dots
2.10 M dots
Screen articulation
tilt
vari-angle
Touchscreen
Oui
Oui
Round 8

Connectivity & battery

Winner: Sony α7R V
SpecNikon Z8Sony α7R V
Battery life (CIPA)
340 clichés
530 clichés
USB type
USB-C
USB-C 3.2 Gen2 (10 Gbps)
HDMI type
Full HDMI
Full (Type A)
Wi-Fi
Oui
Oui
Bluetooth
Oui
Oui

Detailed analysis analysis

Strengths, trade-offs and ideal user

Nikon Z8: what it does well, what it concedes

The Nikon Z8 is based on a 46-megapixel stacked sensor. This Stacked CMOS architecture allows very fast sensor readout, resulting in an electronic burst at 30 fps and a maximum electronic shutter speed of 1/32 000 s. In practice, you can freeze a subject in full sunlight without an ND filter, and cover a sports field with a burst rate that few full-frame bodies match. The mechanical burst reaches 20 fps, double that of the Sony on this criterion.

The measured dynamic range is 11.3 EV. That's solid for landscape and natural-light portrait work, but the Sony pulls ahead by 0.4 EV according to cross-referenced DXOMark data. The native ISO tops out at 102 400; the minimum native ISO is 32, which is atypical and warrants checking for your low-light needs. IBIS compensates 8 stops, on par with the rival. This is not a differentiating criterion between the two bodies.

The trade-offs are real:

  • 910 g on the scale, vs 723 g for the Sony.
  • 3.69-million-dot viewfinder with 0.8× magnification, significantly behind.
  • CIPA battery life of 340 shots, vs 530 for the Sony.
  • USB 3.2 Gen 1 at 5 Gbit/s, where the Sony offers Gen 2 at 10 Gbit/s.

8K video is on board, with output up to 120 fps and H.264 and H.265 codecs. The Z8 is the body in this duel that offers the most headroom for a hybrid videographer wanting to stay on the Nikon Z mount, whose lens ecosystem has thickened since 2023.

For whom

The Z8 suits the photographer covering moving subjects: amateur sports, wildlife, event reportage. The 30 fps electronic burst and 1/32 000 s shutter are concrete assets in these fields. It also fits the hybrid videographer wanting 8K without switching to a dedicated body. However, if your dominant practice is posed landscape, studio portrait, or weddings in tricky light, the trade-offs in IBIS, viewfinder, and battery life weigh heavier. The 910 g weight (body only) is a factor to consider for long field days.

Sony α7R V: what it does well, what it concedes

The Sony α7R V packs 61 megapixels on a BSI-CMOS sensor. That's 14 megapixels more than the Z8, translating to superior cropping latitude and large prints without compromise. The measured dynamic range hits 11.7 EV, or 0.4 EV above the Nikon. In low-contrast landscapes or portraits with mixed lighting, this gap shows up in the highlights recovered in post-processing.

The 8-stop IBIS is one of the body's strongest concrete points. On the road or handheld landscape work, this compensation lets you drop to very slow shutter speeds without a tripod. The 9.44-million-dot viewfinder with 0.9× magnification is the best in this duel, and one of the best on the full-frame market in 2026. Autofocus relies on 693 AF points, vs 493 for the Z8.

The Sony's trade-offs are also documented:

  • Mechanical burst limited to 10 fps, with no verified data on electronic burst in the specs.
  • Mechanical shutter capped at 1/8 000 s, four times slower than the Z8.
  • No verified data on electronic burst: this point can't be arbitrated without a confirmed figure.

The 530-shot CIPA battery life is significantly better, and USB 3.2 Gen 2 at 10 Gbit/s speeds up transfer of voluminous 61 MP RAW files. The slots take CFexpress Type A and SD UHS-II, a flexible combo.

For whom

The α7R V is built for the photographer prioritising image quality over throughput. Landscapers, portraitists, wedding photographers in tricky light: these three profiles directly benefit from the 61 MP, 8 stops of IBIS, and 11.7 EV dynamic range. The 9.44-million-dot viewfinder is a strong argument for precise composition and assisted manual focus. The 723 g weight and compact dimensions (131 × 97 × 82 mm) also make it a coherent choice for travel with a light bag. The extensive Sony E ecosystem, rich in native and adapted lenses, bolsters long-term relevance.

Our verdict

Which one to buy, and why

The Sony α7R V wins this duel on the majority of criteria that matter for a hybrid photographer in 2026. It dominates on the sensor (61 MP, 11.7 EV, native ISO at 50), ergonomics (9.44 M-dot viewfinder, 723 g weight), and battery life (530 shots). IBIS sits at parity, 8 stops on both bodies. The camera-duel.com photo score confirms this gap: 8.9 vs 8.2.

The Nikon Z8 doesn't lose on everything. It wins the speed round with a clear lead:

  • Electronic burst at 30 fps vs unavailable data for the Sony.
  • Mechanical burst at 20 fps vs 10 fps.
  • Electronic shutter at 1/32 000 s vs mechanical 1/8 000 s.

If your dominant practice involves fast-moving subjects, the Z8 is the only rational choice in this duel. For any other use, the Sony prevails.

Deal-breakers to identify before buying: the Z8's 340-shot battery life is a real brake for long days without recharging. The 910 g weight literally weighs on multi-day trips. Conversely, the Sony's 1/8 000 s mechanical ceiling is a deal-breaker for sports in full sun without an ND filter.

In 2026, both bodies are available on the used market at prices below launch. The Sony, released in 2022, is at attractive rates. The newer Z8 (2023) remains slightly pricier used. For a tight budget focused on image quality, a used α7R V offers the best value-performance in this duel. My clear verdict: choose the Sony α7R V unless you're shooting high-cadence sports or wildlife, in which case the Z8 is the only body in this comparison that meets the need.

Frequently asked questions

Before you buy, the questions we get

  • Which one for weddings?

    The Sony α7R V is the most coherent choice for weddings. The 8-stop IBIS allows handheld shooting in very low reception light. The 61 MP provide cropping latitude useful for decisive moments. The 530-shot battery life minimises interruptions for battery swaps. The Z8 isn't disqualified, but its 340-shot CIPA rating and 910 g weight make it less suited to a 12-hour day.

  • Does the Z8 catch up to the Sony in AF for sports?

    On AF point count, the Sony leads with 693 points vs 493 for the Z8. But AF alone doesn't settle sports: burst rate is key. The Z8 fires at 30 fps electronic and 20 fps mechanical, vs 10 fps mechanical for the Sony (electronic data unavailable). For high-burst sports, the Z8 is the only rational choice in this duel, despite a less dense AF array.

  • Did the 100 USD launch gap justify the Z8?

    At near-identical launch prices (4 000 USD vs 3 900 USD), the gap was symbolic. In 2026, the question changes: the Sony, released a year earlier, is more accessible used. The Z8 offers more speed and built-in 8K. The Sony delivers more megapixels, more battery life, and a better viewfinder. IBIS is identical at 8 stops on both bodies. For photo-dominant use, the Sony provides more value per dollar spent.

  • Should you go for 8K if you mainly shoot 4K?

    Both bodies offer 8K, so the question doesn't split this duel. In practice, shooting 8K for 4K delivery gives comfortable cropping margin and superior downscale resolution. But 8K files are huge, and the Z8's USB transfer (Gen 1, 5 Gbit/s) is slower than the Sony's (Gen 2, 10 Gbit/s). If you work in 8K regularly, the Sony's USB is a concrete daily advantage.

  • Which body will age better by 2028?

    The Sony α7R V benefits from the E-mount ecosystem, the most extensive on the full-frame market for native and adapted lenses. The Z8 relies on the Nikon Z mount, whose catalogue has thickened since 2023 but remains narrower. On firmware, Sony has historically supported its bodies with significant AF updates. The newer Z8 has firmware headroom ahead. Both are weather-sealed and built to last. The Sony ecosystem gives a slight long-term edge.